Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

When you interact with Boomaroo, you trust us with your information and expect us to protect and use it appropriately. We take privacy seriously and are committed to keeping that trust. That starts with helping you understand our privacy practices.  This policy describes the information we collect, how it is used and shared, and your choices regarding this information (Privacy Policy).

Boomaroo Nurseries & Wholesale Supplies Pty Ltd ACN 007 005 861 (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” or “Boomaroo”) are committed to protecting the privacy of Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). This Privacy Policy sets out the way we handle Personal Information and includes information on how we collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide you with access to your Personal Information however provided to us.

What is personal information?

The term Personal information is defined in the Act as information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.  Simply put, Personal Information means any information that can be used to personally identify you (Personal Information).

What Personal Information do we collect?

Some common examples of Personal Information that we may collect from you include your name, job title, business address, email address, telephone number, previous order information, IP address, credit card and other banking details and information about your employees and contractors.

We do not typically collect sensitive Personal Information which includes sensitive information about you including about your health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or affiliations or your criminal record (Sensitive Information).  Any Sensitive Information which we do collect will either be collected with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

Why do we collect Personal Information?

We collect Personal Information where it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities.  In addition to our core business activity of producing vegetable seedlings and Greenlife products, our functions and activities include marketing our business, undertaking research to improve our business, obtaining goods and services from other businesses, employing staff and complying with legal and regulatory obligations.

How do we collect Personal Information?

We may collect your Personal Information directly from you or in the course of our dealings with you. The kinds of Personal Information we may collect from you will depend on what type of interaction you have with us.

We may collect Personal Information from you in the following ways:

  • when you provide us with Personal Information when you place an order by telephone or electronically;
  • through face to face communications;
  • by hard copy correspondence and documentation;
  • if you provide feedback and opinions about our products and services through any channel;
  • if you contact us we may record calls in and out of our support services and so we will collect any Personal Information you provide during the call;
  • we may collect transaction details related to your use of our services, including your order details, date and time the service was provided, amount charged, and payment method;
  • by accessing our website via links in an email we have sent and/or by accessing a website where you have identified yourself, you consent to the collection of such information where it is Personal Information; and
  • public databases.

In some circumstances, we may collect Personal Information from third parties such as credit reporting agencies or marketing agencies. Where we do, we will ensure that we act in accordance with relevant Australian laws.

We may combine your anonymous or personal visitor session information or other information collected through tracking technologies with other Personal Information collected from you from time to time in order to understand and measure your online experiences and to determine what products, promotions and services are likely to be of interest to you.

How do we store your Personal Information?

We take reasonable steps to ensure we protect any Personal Information that we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Your Personal Information may be stored in hard copy documents and electronically. We maintain physical and electronic security over our paper and electronic data storage. We also maintain computer and network security. For example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.

If the Personal Information we collect is no longer needed for any purposes and we are not required by law to retain it, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

When do we use or disclose Personal Information?

We collect your Personal Information so that we can use it for our functions and activities and provide products and services to you.

We use the information we collect to provide, personalise, maintain and improve our products and services. This includes using the information to:

  • create and update your account;
  • assist us in providing goods and services to you;
  • processing orders you place with us;
  • perform internal operations necessary to provide our goods, including to troubleshoot software and operational problems, to conduct data analysis, testing, and research and monitor and analyse usage and activity trends;
  • identify goods that may be of interest to you;
  • assisting you with re-ordering our goods;
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including fulfilment of any legal and regulatory requirements.

Boomaroo may share your information if we believe it is required by applicable law, regulation, operating agreement, legal process or governmental request, or where the disclosure is otherwise appropriate due to safety or similar concerns.

Overseas disclosure and storage

We do not store or disclose any Personal Information outside Australia.

How do we deal with credit information?

Credit information is Personal Information that we collect from, or disclose to, a credit reporting body (including any information derived from such information).

Credit information that we collect is included in a credit report obtained from a credit reporting body and may include information about previous applications for credit that a customer that requests credit from us has made and any payment default information.

Where we are legally permitted to do so, credit information that we disclose to a credit reporting body may include information about credit applications that customers have made to us, and, information about any payment defaults in relation to any credit we have provided to the customer.  This information may be used by the credit reporting body to assist other credit providers with assessing the customer’s credit worthiness.

In certain circumstances an individual may request a credit reporting body not to use or disclose the individual’s credit information (for example where the individual has been a victim of fraud).

The credit reporting bodies that we disclose Personal Information to, and obtain credit reports from, include Equifax (website: www.equifax.com.au) and Dun and Bradstreet (website: www.dnb.com.au).  Their contact details and their policies about the management of Personal Information can be found on their websites.

As credit information about an individual is Personal Information, it is subject to this privacy policy, including entitlements to access, correct and complain.

How can you access your Personal Information?

We aim to ensure that any information we obtain from you is accurate.

You can request access to your Personal Information or advise us of any required correction and information which you believe to be inaccurate by forwarding a request to post@boomaroo.com.

We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, we will advise the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

In accordance with the Act we may refuse your request for a number of reasons including if:

  • it would have an unreasonable impact on privacy of others;
  • it is a frivolous or vexatious request;
  • the information is of a commercially sensitive nature; and
  • it relates to any legal dispute resolution proceedings.

Complaints

Although we are committed to ensuring that at all times there is strict adherence to the Act, in the event that you are dissatisfied in any way with the collection, use, storage and/or disclosure of your Personal Information or believe that there has been a breach of the Act, we invite you to contact us at post@boomaroo.com.

All complaints will be managed in accordance with our complaint handling processes.  If you are not satisfied with the manner in which we dealt with your complaint, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (https://www.oaic.gov.au/).

Cookies and analytical tools

We may utilise “cookies” or similar analytical tools) which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to improve your use of our website.  Google Analytics may also be used to provide targeted advertising.

These tools do not identify you personally but they do assign a unique identifier to your computer.  If you do not want your information collected through the use of cookies or other analytical tools, there is a procedure in most browsers that allows them to be disabled, although this may require the installation of an add on and/or affect your web browsing experience.

Links from our website

Our website may contain links to other websites (linked websites). Those links are provided for convenience only and may not remain current or be maintained.  We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices associated with linked websites.  When you leave our websites, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. If you choose to give Personal Information to unrelated third parties it will not be covered by this Privacy Policy.

Contact us

If you require further information from us about how we handle Personal Information, or you wish to request access to, or correction of, your Personal Information, or to complain about how we have handled your Personal Information, you can contact us:

Subscribe

Grow with us. Join our Newsletter to keep up to date with Boomaroo news as well as what’s happening in the horticulture industry.